MDE9016 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Trentishoe Down (Monument)

Summary

A well-preserved Bronze Age burial cairn on the southern slopes of Trentishoe Down, measuring 2.3 metres in diameter and 0.9 metres high.

Full Description

During a site visit in 1985, a small round cairn of 2.5 metres diameter and 1.0 metres height was noted approximately 650 metres southsoutheast of the summit of Trentishoe Down. It was interpreted as a clearance cairn. [1] Centred at SS 6291 4725 on the southern slopes of Trentishoe Down is a well preserved cairn. The feature lies on the edge of an established track and close to an area of dense bracken. It is 2.3 metres in diameter and 0.9 metres high. It has been damaged on its western side by the track. Dense bracken in the area did not allow further reconnaissance. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]