MDE9004 - Medieval or post-medieval field system south of Trentishoe Down (Monument)

Summary

Earthen banks on the southern slopes of Trentishoe Down possibly relate to medieval or post-medieval attempts to extend cultivation.

Full Description

Fragments of field systems were noted during a site visit in 1985. A miscellaneous group of field bank remains on the south side of Trentishoe Down are up to 1.0 metres high and 4.0 metres wide. They tend to fade away completely along their length and lie against the existing field banks, which they probably predate. [1] Earthen banks at SS 6305 4715 appear to represent the former extension of the existing hedged field system to the south. The southern slopes of Trentishoe Down provide a favourable environment for agriculture, and it seems likely that attempts were made in the medieval or post-medieval period to cultivate the Down (see MDE9000, MDE9001, MDE9005). The banks themselves are 1.3 metres wide and up to 0.4 metres high. They are composed largely of earth with some stone. Within the area enclosed by them the vegetation is primarily coarse grass, in contrast to the surrounding Down which is largely heather; this perhaps suggests that some cultivation has taken place within the enclosures. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]