MDE8976 - Two undated mounds southeast of Long Stone (Monument)

Summary

Two circular turf-covered mounds measure 2 metres and 3 metres in diameter. They are probably natural tumps but a prehistoric origin cannot be ruled out.

Full Description

SS 70564292 Mounds. Two circular mounds about 9mm apart are at SS 7059 4292 in rough moorland pasture which shows some evidence of peat digging. The eastern mound is 3 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high, that to the west 2 metres across and 0.3 metres high. Both are turf covered and probing indicates an earth or turf content. Possibly associated with turf cutting, though the prevalance of barrows and cairns along the ridge suggests caution in dismissing the mounds as ritual monuments. [1] SS 7059 4292 Two small turf mounds as described by [1]. The 'peat digging' in the area appears to have been for turfs to consolidate the enclosure walls and it seems unlikely that the mounds are associated with it. They are most probably natural 'tumps' but, as stated by [1], a prehistoric origin cannot be entirely dismissed. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]