MDE8966 - Probable undated rubbing post at the source of the River Heddon (Monument)

Summary

An upright stone 0.7 metres high, at the source of the River Heddon, has been interpreted as a standing stone but is more likely to be a rubbing post.

Full Description

SS 6920 4425. Standing stone at the source of the River Heddon in an unreclaimed field to the south of the field to Roe Barrow (MDE1062). Stone aligned east to west and under 1.0 metre high. [1] SS 6925 4424. An upright stone situated on a gentle north facing slope at 375 metres Ordnance Datum. It is an unimpressive block of gritstone measuring 0.7 metres high, 0.7 metres wide and 0.5 metres thick and seems more likely to be a rubbing post than a prehistoric monument. It is situated in a pasture field which is reverting to rushes and rough grass. [2] An irregular shaped upright stone measuring 0.7 x 0.5 x 0.3m stands in the centre of a small field just east of the trackway leading upslope to the north side of Challacombe Common. The shape and placement of the stone within the centre of the field suggest that it is more likely a rubbing post than a convincing standing stone. Furthermore, it does not appear to have the same level of weathering that many prehistoric standing stone exhibit. Regardless of its authenticity, the site is in a “very good” condition, with little clear damage to its fabric. The only active damage occurring is a small level of very-light animal rubbing which has caused a very slight hollow around the base of the stone. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]