MDE8691 - Medieval lynchets and post-medieval banks on The Foreland, Countisbury (Monument)

Summary

Substantial lynchets and slight earthen banks possibly represent two phases of activity. The lynchets reflect the fluctuating edge of enclosed land. The field banks are more widespread but more fragmentary, and are post-medieval.

Full Description

Linear features - field banks and lynchets - are visible on aerial photographs [1,2] at SS 7510 5050. They appear to form part of MDE8687 and MDE11731. On the ground they fall into two distinct types of feature: very substantial lynchets, and slight earthen banks, clearly representing two distinct phases of activity. The lynchets, which are confined to an area to the north of modern fields at SS 7513 5047, are now overgrown with bracken, and are concentrated on north and northeastern facing slopes. They stand to an average of 1.5 metres and are sharply defined and slightly sinuous. At the same location an area of ridge and furrow is visible, covering an area measuring just over half a hectare. Together with the lynchets, this would appear to represent a medieval, fluctuating edge of enclosed land and cultivation. The field banks are a more widespread phenomenon in this area. they are visible on The Foreland and as far south as Butter Hill. They are no more than 1.5 metres wide, 0.3 metres high, and are flanked by very slight ditches in places. They are constructed predominantly of earth. In several areas these banks overlie the lynchets and ridge and furrow described above. To the north west of the system, at SS 7501 5038 two small rectangular enclosures are visible measuring approximate 16 metres wide by 25 metres long. Although linear and reasonably well defined on the ground, the banks are fragmentary and do not appear to form any logical system, neither are they on a scale which would have allowed them to function as field boundaries, unless surmounted with a fence. Their date and function is therefore open to question, but they would appear to be a post-medieval or later creation. They are not depicted on the 1st or 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting that this field system had been abandoned by the date of publication in 1889. [1-6] To the north of a group of modern fields are further relict enclosures including an isolated group of 4 on Foreland Point. This group is defined by very slight stone banks, unlike the substantial banks defining the southern group. [7] Extensive multi-period field systems on Countisbury Common and The Foreland running from SS 7535 5075 to SS 7485 4992. The earthworks were surveyed in 1986 and examined again during the survey by the National Trust in 2004. A system with small fields was identified on the west side of the spur between Countisbury Common and Foreland Point with relict field banks to the west. A small area of four enclosures with low banks forming a rectangular group along the summit of The Foreland which may be of prehistoric origin. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]