MDE8255 - West Anstey Stone, north of East Ringcombe Farm (Monument)

Summary

A possible boundary stone, inscribed with the letters V, C and H, is located north of East Ringcombe Farm.

Full Description

A stone, inscribed with letters V, C and H, stood at the side of a steep gully north of East Ringcombe Farm, until it was removed in 1978. The Ordnance Survey map [2] shows another stone near this gully, but that stone was still in situ in 1982. The purpose of the inscribed stone (now removed) is unknown. [1] A rectangular upright stone is located at SS 8414 2903. It measures 0.35 metres wide, 0.15 metres thick and protruding 0.5 metres high. It is set in the scrub and bracken covered peat to the east of a small gulley 5 metres north of the road and 29 metres east of a culvert. The stone is oriented north to south. It is of a layered slatey consistency and the faces have flaked off making interpretation of the letters difficult. The letter C is clearly engraved on its west face, but only the base of the V and part of the uprights of the H can now be discerned. Nothing is evident on its east face. The stone, most probably a post-medieval boundary stone, is earthfast and firmly set. It is in the same position now as shown on the Ordnance Survey 1891 and 1971 maps ([2,3]). There is no evidence to suggest it has been moved or replaced as stated by Eardley-Wilmot. [1,4] The drawing in the parish file shows letters V, C and D. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]