MDE21872 - Post-medieval footpath south of Barna Barrow (Monument)

Summary

The route of an old footpath can be seen on historic mapping. In 2004 it was visible as a slightly terraced area in thick bracken.

Full Description

Route of an old footpath shown on the 1888 map around the south side of Barna Barrow identified during the survey by the National Trust in 2004. The path was disused but visible as a slightly terraced area in thick bracken and the eastern part may also have been used for a telephone cable. [1] Site of a footpath shown as 'F. P.' on 1st and 2nd Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps running east from SS 7529 4948 to SS 7575 4337 around the base of Barna Barrow. [2,3]