MDE21871 - 20th Century quarry east of Barna Barrow (Monument)

Summary

A large quarry is not shown on historic mapping but was noted during field survey in 2004. It had a large bank of spoil on the east side and the quarry was divided by another bank.

Full Description

A large quarry c.35 metres long by 18 metres wide by up to 4 metres high on Barna Barrow identified during the survey by the National Trust in 2004. A large bank of spoil had built up on the east side and the quarry was divided by another bank. The feature does not appear on 19th Century maps and is probably a 20th Century feature. [1] The feature is not shown on the Tithe Map for Countisbury or the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [2-4] The earthwork is shown on 2018 MasterMap data. [5]