MDE21870 - Undated bank and ditch southwest of Kipscombe Farm (Monument)

Summary

The flattened remains of a bank and ditch were noted to be on the same alignment as a large section of bank and ditch to the south. The feature appears to link Kipscombe Cross and a small spring to the southwest, crossing the A39.

Full Description

The flattened remains of a broad bank and slight ditch to the southwest of Kipscombe Farm were identified during the survey by the National Trust in 2004. The bank aligned northnortheast to southsouthwest running across pasture was 4 to 5 metres wide with a 0.3 metre deep ditch. The feature is on the same alignment as a large section of bank and ditch surviving on the patch of open moorland to the south where it is c.3 to 4 metres wide with a ditch up to 0.6 metres deep on the east side. The bank is not shown on any of the historic maps which suggests it is 18th Century or earlier in date and had gone out of use by the 19th Century. [1] The feature is clearly visible on aerial photographs dating to 2013 between SS 7592 4959 (though may travel further northeast) and SS 7577 4928, crossing the A39 at SS 7581 4937, and can also be discerned in later editions. It appears to link Kipscombe Combe a small spring to the south. [2-4] The feature is not shown on historic mapping available to the HER. [5-7]