MDE21868 - Possible Bronze Age round barrow on Combe Hill (Monument)

A possible Bronze Age round barrow was noted during field investigation.

Full Description

SS 7622 4935. Possible Bronze Age round barrow in open pasture c.35 metres to the southeast of a reservoir on Combe Hill identified during the survey by the National Trust in 2004. The low round mound c.10 metres in diameter by c.31 metres circumference had a thicker and darker patch of grass on the top that may represent an old robber's pit. The area had been ploughed and improved from open moorland in the last thirty years with the mound located on a west facing slope with a more distinct edge on the uphill east side. [1]