MDE21856 - Post-medieval or modern trackways running northwards from Kipscombe Farm (Monument)

Summary

A broad track on the west side of the combe and a short section of terraced path on the east side of the combe were noted during field investigation.

Full Description

SS 7598 4977 (centre). A broad track running north to south above the west side of the combe to the north of Kipscombe Farm was observed during the survey by the National Trust in 2003. At the southern end the track connects with the small bridge over the combe (MDE21851). At the northern end the track runs immediately uphill of the remains of a former linhay or field barn () and continues northnorthwest into a field, where it fades out. The track has clearly been widened with a bulldozer but whether this followed the line of an earlier track is not known. None is shown on the historic maps. The track is 2.5 to 3.5 metres wide. SS 7599 4973. A short section of terraced path running southwest down the eastern side of the combe. At the bottom of the combe it seems to turn back north for some distance before fading out. It is likely the path also continued up the other side of the combe as there is another section on the western side (see below). The path is about 10 to 15 metres long and varies from 1.0 to 1.5 metres wide. SS 7601 4976. Short section of a narrow path leading south into the combe from the west side. The path is roughly 1 metre wide and 12 metres long and may originally have continued across the combe joining with the broad track mentioned above. The route is now blocked by a stockproof fence, and a boundary is shown in the same place on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The top end of the path may have been slightly cut by the track and probably predates it. N.B. Site reference 013 was previously recorded in MDE21858 but has been incorporated into this record due to its location.[1]