MDE21854 - Possible quarry site west of Kipscombe Farmhouse (Monument)

Summary

A roughly terraced area, which is lumpy and irregular, may mark the site of an old quarry or the parking area for farm machinery. However, it may also suggest a building once stood here.

Full Description

A roughly terraced area, about 10 metres by 8 metres immediately westnorthwest of the old cowshed at SS 7588 4966. The area is lumpy and irregular and may simply represent the remains of quarrying activity, or the parking area for farm machinery. However, the line of two other features possibly met at this point (MDE21853). The area was overgrown with nettles and thistles at the time of survey. Nothing is shown on the historic map sequences and if there was any quarry or building here it has long been demolished. [1]