MDE21758 - Medieval or post-medieval hollow way northwest of Friendship Farm (Monument)

The line of a medieval or post-medieval routeway has been partially preserved by a field boundary.

Full Description

A disused hollow way running southeast to northwest forming a field boundary. The banks have been removed and the hollow infilled where the water pipeline crosses it but it remains intact 20 metres to the north. [1] A five metre section of the former western bank of the hollow way was preserved outside the pipeline construction corridor showing a two metre wide stone faced bank. Excavation of the remnant eastern bank revealed a loose earth and stone core and a large rectangular flat stone may represent a facing stone. This track was part of the original route crossing Bratton Down to Blackmoor Gate. [2] The routeway is depicted on the Tithe Map for Challacombe joining to two further roads to the north. [3] The road appears to have fallen out of use by the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, but was partially preserved as a field boundary. [4]