MDE21755 - Possible stone setting north of Durcombe Water (Monument)

Summary

A possible location of a stone setting comprising three parallel rows of three stones, which was described by Chanter and Worth as being destroyed by Antell of Whim.

Full Description

Possible location of a stone setting comprising three parallel rows of three stones described by Chanter and Worth as being destroyed by Antell of Whim. It is described as "a parallelogram which he destroyed in a field at Furzehill, taking the stones for gutter covers. There were nine stones, arranged in three rows of three each, and distant in every direction from each other about twelve or fifteen feet... but he would not bind himself as to exact measurements… The field is shown on VII, NW and its centre lies long 3 48' 21", lat 51 11' 35" north." [1] Location given by [1] was believed by the Ordnance Survey archaeology team to be in error by 10' longitude. A location at the above national grid reference would place the site within a reasonable distance of Hill Cottage (SS 723 448), otherwise known as Whimb. [2]