MDE21754 - Hydroelectric power scheme, Glen Lyn Gorge, Lynmouth (Monument)

Summary

Site of the largest privately owned hydroelectric power scheme in England and Wales, opened in 1987.

Full Description

Site of the largest privately owned hydroelectric power scheme in England and Wales opened in 1987. It diverts part of the flow from the East Lyn river above the gorge 600m to the south of the confluence of the two rivers to two turbines. [1] Between 1952 and 1985 no use was made of the rivers to provide electricity until Mr. Oxenham started to build a hydro-electric plant in the Glen Lyn Gorge (West Lyn) feeding into the Grid. This plant uses 12 million gallons of water a day. The fall is 200 ft through a 20 inch pipe, supplying one turbine, then in 1991 a second turbine was installed. [2] Lynton and Lynmouth, having never had a gas supply were among the first places in Britain to be supplied with hydro-electric power. The innovative plant was opened in 1890 at Glen Lyn on the East Lyn river by local entrepreneur Charles Green. The flood of 1952 did considerable damage and the plant did not reopen until 1962. Following a complete renovation and updating in 1985, the plant operates as a visitor attraction and continues to provide a local source of electricity. [3] A new plant opened at Glen Lyn on the River West Lyn in 1962. It was completely renovated in 1985, and as well as continuing to produce electricity is also a visitor attraction. The relocated hydro-electric plant, now a visitor attraction, opened here in 1962 was completely renovated in 1985 and continues to provide a local source of electricity. It is housed in a single-storey stone and slate building with transverse gables, has a canted hip roofed extension with tall round-headed windows beneath the main gable. [4] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynmouth. [5]