MDE21741 - Possible 19th Century road east of Killington Cross (Monument)

Summary

A track recorded as a 'private carriage and occupation road' is shown on an enclosure award map dating to 1862. It may not have ever been built.

Full Description

Track recorded as 'private carriage and occupation road, no.17' on 1862 Parracombe Down Enclosure Award and map in DRO. Runs from SS 6742 4546 to SS 6752 4580. Original width marked out as 15 feet. [1,2] Not visible on 1963 Ordnance Survey map. [3] The trackway is not shown on the Tithe Map for Parracombe, nor on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [4,5] It is possible that the road was never built. [6]