MDE21734 - Post-medieval trackway between Newground Lane and Barton Lane (Monument)

Summary

A derelict track is described as a 'discontinued public turf track or occupation way' on a map dating to 1862.

Full Description

Derelict track. Described as a 'discontinued public turf track or occupation way' in 1862 Parracombe Down Enclosure Award and map. Joins with Newground Lane at the north and visible on 1963 Ordnance Survey map at SS 6757 4544, terminating at Barton Lane/Stoney Lane junction at SS 6796 4494. [1-3] The routeway can be seen on the Parracombe Tithe Map and 1st Edition Ordnance Survey maps and has been mapped appropriately. [4,5]