MDE21723 - Post-medieval road east of Venford Farm (Monument)

Summary

A public highway was replaced by a new road first recorded in an Enclosure Award in 1856, which is situated to the west.

Full Description

Derelict road. Pre 19th Century 'public highway' discontinued and stopped in mid 19th Century and replaced by new road as described in 1856 enclosure award and map, in Devon Record Office. Laid out as 'public carriage road, allotment no.19' (see MDE21722). Stops and ends at same coordinates as new replacement road but originally ran through enclosure fields numbered 7 and 8 on 1856 enclosure award. [1] Not visible on 1973 Ordnance Survey map. [2] The road is visible on the Tithe Maps for both West Anstey and East Anstey Parishes. It ran between SS 8651 2923 and SS 8647 2958, running to the east of the current road (through c. SS 8653 2929 and c. SS 8652 2948. Grid references are derived from georeferenced versions of the Tithe Map available to the HER and should be used with caution. GIS mapping is based on these georeferenced maps. [3-5] Only the new road can be seen on the late 19th Century 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [6]