MDE21711 - Undated field system on Middle Hill (Monument)

A field system is visible as a series of field boundaries on aerial photographs.

Full Description

Middle Hill. On south slope, towards tributary of Farley Water, which separates this from Pig Hill. Long walls , fairly high , enclosing a large rectangle on three sides (west, north and east), with the stream probably the southern boundary. [1] The features appear to have been transcribed from aerial photographs by McDonnell and included in the description "Low banks forming irregular shaped fields on the sides of Middle Hill, Little Hill and Farley Hill". Two enclosed areas are transcribed, centred at SS 7524 4508 and SS 7544 4507. A further linear boundary aligned north to south is situated to the west at SS 7509 4518. [2-4] The features are clearly visible on aerial photographs taken in 2013. [5]