MDE21688 - North Lode Workings, New Florence Iron Mine Complex (Monument)

Summary

The workings consist of four adits and two shafts and would appear to date form the 1870s. There are other prospecting pits visible in the area.

Full Description

North Lode workings, part of the New Florence Iron Mine complex consists of four adits and two shafts and would appear to date form the 1870s. There are other prospecting pits visible in the area. The best preserved adit is visible as a gulley measuring 22 metres long and 3.2 metres deep with an associated spoil heap. [1-3] The prospecting pits described above are visible on aerial photographs as a series of shallow earthworks centred at SS 7544 3228. Very little of New Florence Iron Mine can be seen on aerial photographs due to the dense vegetation of Radworthy Down Cleave; however these pits are the exception. [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]