MDE21676 - Broadmoor or Broad Moor (Monument)

The site is shown on historic mapping as a pair of cottages and gardens.

Full Description

Broadmoor is shown as an ?unroofed building with associated yards and paddocks on the 6 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890 [1]. At SS 6256 4718 are the amorphous remains of the building complex. The site of the building is marked by a roughly rectangular heap of stones measuring some 11 metres by 8 metres. To the south are various slight banks and scarps which represent the sites of the associated paddocks. [2] The site is depicted and labelled Broad Moor on the Tithe Map for Trentishoe. It is a single building within a group of small enclosures. They are together labelled 186, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "Tatscombe Rudd and Broad Moor: Two Cottages and Gardens", owned by John Hoody Chichester Esquire and occupied by William Dyer. The cottages were presumably semidetached. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]