MDE21588 - Post-medieval iron mining or quarrying remains on Kentisbury Down (Monument)

Summary

Claughton suggests that there are several iron mining trial pits on the north side of kentisbury down adjacent to road dating to the 1870s. There are various features which these may include, which have also been suggested as quarries.

Full Description

Unnamed mine. Trial pits on north side of Kentisbury Down adjacent to the road. Iron trial probably dating from 1870s. [1] A series of earthworks are shown in the area around SS 6394 4400 on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. These are: A. SS 6377 4400 B. SS 6388 4398 C. SS 6408 4399 D. SS 6408 4402 and E. SS 6413 4399. These features may be part of the iron trial pits that Claughton [1] described or, alternatively, quarrying remains. [2] Features C-E (but not A or B) are depicted on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3] Features A, B, D and E are transcribed by McDonnell during his survey of aerial photographs in the area. He suggested they were quarries. [4-6] Features A and B are shown on MasterMap data but the remaining features are not depicted. [7]