MDE21573 - Post-medieval watermill at Shoulsbarrow Farm (Monument)

Summary

An overshot waterwheel is recorded as having been located at the farm but traces of any associated features are likely to have been lost when the site was levelled.

Full Description

Shoulsbarrow Mill. Present owner has no knowledge of a mill. Previous owner levelled the site in the process of development. Now no trace of the pond, wheelpit, wheel seating and gear bearing recorded by D Warren in 1975. Evidently there was once an overshot wheel of 18 feet diameter, rim geared. It is recorded that the wheel powered the barn machinery and this was in use until the 1950s. [1]