MDE21566 - Medieval or post-medieval field system at Cussacombe (Monument)

Full Description

The site was visited in June 1992. The extant banks and ditches of Cussacombe field system were noted to run for the length of the valley. SS 8000 3100 / SS 7900 3050. Field system at Cussacombe. [1] The field system can be seen on the Tithe Map for Molland parish, with the farmstead in the centre (MDE14804). The northernmost field (SS 7973 3108) was known as "Natts" and the rest was part of the "Luckisses" estate, all owned by Sir Robert George Throckmorton and occupied by James Quartly. [2] The field system largely appears to have been intact on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The farmstead was at that time named Luckesses. [3] Most of the field boundaries still appeared to be extant in 2018. [4]