MDE21537 - Lynmouth Pier (Building)

Summary

The pier at Lynmouth was part of the general quay construction. It dates to the late 18th or early 19th Century, and was rebuilt in 1954, following the floods.

Full Description

The pier at Lynmouth was part of the general quay construction. It dates to the late 18th or early 19th Century, and was rebuilt in 1954, following floods. It is built of rubble and dressed granite, with asphalt paving. There is a short length of vertical quay wall, projecting northeast from the junction of the Esplanade with Lynmouth Street. The wall on the outer, northwest side is in roughly squared granite blocks, brought to a weathered and rounded flush granite parapet approximately 1.5 metres high, returning across the end. It contains the path, which passes under the Rhenish Tower, and has tubular railings to the southeast side. From a broader platform raised on two steps at the street end is a long ramp, and beyond the tower a flight of 20 steps set into the wall. [2] The pier is mainly 18th Century in origin. It has been rebuilt and repaired at various times. [3] The Pier is probably late 18th or early 19th Century, but also damaged in the 1952 flood. It is largely built of large roughly squared granite blocks with a rounded, flush granite parapet. [5] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5A. [6] This structure is visible on the 1840 Lynton Tithe map. [7] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynmouth. [8]