MDE21464 - Post-medieval leat at Brittania Mine (Monument)

The western of two leats supplying water to the mine site.

Full Description

There were several leats at The Brittania Mine site. There is reference to repair of the leats constructed by the previous company in 1852. In 1853 a further leat was cut for a new water wheel. Two parallel channels run along the hillside in the northern section of Mines Wood. They end abruptly above the mine. Their northern course under the road is obstructed by construction of a quarry. Beyond the lane to the north their course is also obscured, but presumably ran across fields to join the stream above Tinker's Ford. They were both about four feet wide and considerably infilled. N.B. This record is for the western of the two northern leats mentioned and mapped by Dixon; the other is recorded as MDE21438. The HER Monument record mapping is very approximately based on Dixon's site plan, which plots the feature running southeast from c.SS 7443 3373 to c.SS 7452 3358, sketched onto (but not itself depicted on) the 25 inch 1889 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1-3]