MDE21420 - Toby's Shaft and Hewitts Land Shaft at Bampfylde Mine (Monument)

Summary

The site of the shafts appears to have been lost under later spoil heaps. They are shown on a map of 1772 but were out of use by 1868.

Full Description

Site of Toby's Shaft and Hewitts Lands Shaft. Part of Bampfylde Copper Mine. [1] A plan of 1772 depicts two shafts between the engine shaft and the river called Toby's Shaft (c.24 fathoms) and Hewitts Winds (c.15 fathoms) respectively, with a sizeable worked area between them. They are not shown on a section of the site drawn in 1868 and are likely lost below the spoil heaps to the west of Engine Shaft (MDE21231). [2] Section drawing showing location of Toby's Shaft dated 1772. [3] This site was mapped at SS 737 327 (data from Devon HER); however, the evidence from [2] suggests the shafts were in the area around c.SS 7385 3274. [4]