MDE21321 - 18th and 19th Century gravestones dedicated to the Jones family, St Martin's Churchyard (Monument)

Summary

Six graves have a headstone bearing the name of the deceased and a footstone bearing an accompanying verse. They are dedicated to the Jones family and date between the late 18th and 19th Centuries.

Full Description

6 pairs of gravestones. Late C18 and C19. All slate and nowy-arched. Inscriptions to various members of the Jones family with accompanying verses to footstones. [1] The gravestones were visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 4A.