MDE21121 - Cross Stone Quarry (Monument)

Summary

An area of quarrying is shown on historic mapping. It was awarded to the Surveyors of the Highways for Combe Martin for use in the repair of the parish's roads.

Full Description

'Cross Stone Quarry' is shown within an area of quarrying on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps and on the 6 inch map of 1963. [1-3] It is not clear which of the quarries in this area were included within Cross Stone Quarry and so all have been mapped together. [4] As part of the enclosure of Holdstone Down, plot 35 (3 acres) was awarded to the Surveyors of the Highways for Combe Martin, to be used as a public quarry for supplying stone and gravel for the repair of roads within the parish. This is now a car park. The operators of the quarry built a stone faced bank along the front part of the quarry, with the rest of their plot marked by a low stony bank joining the neighbouring plot's bank. [5]