MDE21091 - Countisbury Mill, Brendon (Building)

Summary

The old corn mill is shown on historic mapping. It appears to have passed out of use at the end of the 19th Century and is now a private house.

Full Description

"Countisbury Mill (Disused)" is shown on the six inch 2nd Edition 1903 Ordnance Survey map. The leat is also shown. [1] "Countisbury Mill" is shown on the six inch 1962 map The leat is only partly shown. [2] SS 765 481. The machinery and the waterwheel (10 feet by 4 feet breast shot wheel) are long gone. The building is now just a house, renovated from the derelict mill over the years. The leat came across the meadow to the right of the house. It is now filled in, but a dip can be seen where the leat ran. [4] The site is shown on the Tithe Map for Countisbury. The mill buildings are labelled 381 (described as "The Mill and House" in the Apportionment) with a garden adjacent to the west (380), and the leat labelled 356 ("Mill Stream"). All are in the ownership and occupied by John Litson. The leat began at c. SS 7676 4825 on the East Lyn River and reentered downstream at SS 7645 4812. [5] The site is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The buildings are labelled "Countisbury Mill (Corn)" and the "Mill Leat" is also labelled. A weir and sluice are marked where the water is taken from the River at SS 7676 4825, and a further sluice is marked at c.SS 7654 4816, with a water channel here heading directly south from the leat here to the River. [6] Countisbury Mill is depicted and labelled on 2020 MasterMap data. The leat is not depicted, although parts may still be discerned in places. [7] The description "Countisbury Mill (Corn)" is applied on the 1st edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey mapping of 1889 [6] to a building at SS 7655 4817. A leat is shown approaching the mill from the northnortheast where a sluice arrangement and weir are also shown on the East Lyn River. No field investigation undertaken. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]