MDE21055 - Brendon School, Straypark Corner (Monument)

Summary

A school is shown on historic mapping. It still appears to be partially extant; the remaining northwestern section is named 'Old School House' on modern (2013) Ordnance Survey mapping.

Full Description

The site is shown as a clear plot on the Brendon Tithe Map. [1] The school is shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance survey maps and the 6 inch (1903) map. [2-4] The building is shown but not marked on the Ordnance survey 6 inch (1962) map. [5] The modern Ordnance Survey mapping (2013) shows that only part of the building is still extant; the southeasterly section (orientated northeast-southwest) appears to have been demolished. The house is now called 'Old School House'. According to the 1st Edition map, this section carried an Ordnance Survey bench mark on its northeastern gable. [6,2] Brendon School received new school buildings in 1875 and was acceded to the Grant List in 1876. It closed in 1949. [7] Brendon School was near Hallslake. Sports days were held in a field called Straypark, between the school and the Church. The field was owned by Hallslake and all the sports equipment was kept there. [8] The site is shown as a clear plot