MDE21025 - Post-medieval outbuildings at Woolhanger (Building)

Summary

A range of outbuildings are situated slightly away from the Manor and comprise a substantial stone built stable block including two loose boxes, two stalls with large tack room, two feed stores and a separate building shown on the Tithe Map.

Full Description

A range of outbuildings are situated slightly away from Woolhanger Manor and comprise a substantial stone built stable block, including two loose boxes, two stalls with large tack room and two feed stores. [1] The farmstead was visited in December 1996. Next to a modern farmhouse was noted a nice yard of 19th Century rubble farm buildings mainly in use for horses. [6] The Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth shows a farm building situated at SS 6983 4537, which still appears to be extant. To its west, the long stable block first appears on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and by the time the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, two other smaller outbuildings had constructed around the farmyard. These latter two buildings have since been demolished and have been replaced by larger, more modern buildings. [2-5]