MDE20987 - Lyncliffe House, 20 Watersmeet Road, Lynmouth (Building)

Summary

A late 18th to early 19th Century hotel, rendered and with a slate roof. The basement projects outwards from the main façade of the building.

Full Description

No 20 (lyncliffe house), watersmeet road. Early to mid c19 3 storey 3 window roughcast front with 4 storey gable in centre. Entrance terrace at 1st floor level above projecting ground floor shops. Doorway in centre of 1st floor is round-headed with fanlight. Later gabled canopy on brackets. Splayed bays flanking doorway have slate roofs.3 sash windows with glazing bars at 1st floor. Gothic casement in gable. Good cast iron balustrade to steps and terrace. [1] The building was de-listed on 2nd May 2001. [2] Lyncliffe, part of a group of small hotels is late 18th – early 19th Century has a villa style symmetrical three bay front with projecting central gable containing a small Gothic arched casement with interlaced bars. The first floor frontage has 12-pane sash windows, and ground floor canted sash bow windows under hipped slate roofs. There is a late 19th century central gabled porch on timber bracket with decorative barge-board over the six-panel door with fanlight set in a semi-circular arch and plain reveals . [3] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynmouth. [4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]