MDE20971 - Church of the Holy Saviour and Convent of Poor Clares, Lynton (Building)

Summary

A Catholic church and convent designed by Leonard Stokes and George Drysdale, built by Bob Jones and Son of Lynton. The building was begun in 1908 competed in 1931. The marble sarcophagus of 1753 was brought from Rome.

Full Description

Roman catholic convent and Church of the Holy Saviour. Consecrated 1931, architect Leonard Stokes, rendered front. Convent, 3 storey, 11 windows at each floor, sash, with flush frames and glazing bars. Church, adjoining, right, with gable above rose window. Entrance porch in ground floor projection with lean-to roof. [1] Church of the Holy Saviour and Convent of Poor Clares. Begun 1908. Church dedicated 1910, completed 1931. Church attached to e side of quadrangle of domestic range. Convent range is an austere block in 3 storeys with hipped roof. Church is set gable to street, and has a very austere exterior. Gable flanked to right by bell tower. See doe list for full details. [2] Nuns arriving from Rennes, Brittany were largely responsible for founding the Roman Catholic Church and Convent of the Poor Clares which was built 1908 - 10 and twice extended up to 1931. The buildings have a plain, gabled main facade and Italian style bellcote and are described as “decently and honestly utilitarian.” [4] The buildings were visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [5] A booklet provides historic images of the interior and exterior of the Church. [6]