MDE20961 - Sawmills Cottage, 1 and 2 Stock Hill, Barbrook (Building)

Summary

A former sawmill with accommodation. It was thought to date to the late 18th or early 19th Century, but is not shown on the Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth.

Full Description

Nos 1 and 2, Stock Hill, Barbrook. Probably 18th Century, 3 storey and part with basement. Small casement window at 2nd floor. 4 casements at ground and 1st floors with flat arches with hewn voussoirs. Stone, limewashed. [1] The buildings were visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [2] The buildings are shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3] The property is not shown on the Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth, suggesting it was constructed after 1840. [4]