MDE20903 - Parracombe Gospel Hall (Monument)

Summary

The hall is shown on historic mapping. It may or may not have been incorporated into the present day house on the site, Brimble View.

Full Description

A rectangular building is depicted at SS 6773 4446, with a further building to the north set at 90 degrees. Neither is labelled. [1] The buildings had been extended and further structures added by the time the 1963 Ordnance Survey map was surveyed; however, they are still not labelled. [2] The 25 inch 1975 Ordnance Survey map depicts the property with a small outbuilding to the north. The buildings north of here are in a separate land parcel. The original building is labelled Parracombe Gospel Hall. [3] The site was visited in 1983. Two small single storey buildings clad with iron sheeting were present and were suggested to be late 19th Century in date. [4] The 6 inch 1905 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the site as a clear plot. [5] A building with a larger plan is shown on the 2018 MasterMap data here. The site is now labelled Brimble View. [6] It is not clear whether the original gospel hall was demolished and rebuilt as a house, or whether the 2018 structure retains the original fabric of the building. [7]