MDE20883 - Post-medieval adit north of Tattiscombe Farm (Monument)

An adit was recorded during field survey. Water still flows from the adit into the adjacent stream.

Full Description

Unnamed mine. Adit north of Tattiscombe Farm. Mineral or date unknown. [1] Appears to have been on Combmartin Consols Sett (see MDE20884) but not mentioned in reports. [2] Centred at SS 63068 46534. An adit lying on the eastern bank of an unnamed stream to the northeast of Tattiscombe farmhouse. The adit itself is well preserved and water is still running, although the farmer suggests that there is some 0.5 metres depth of silt in the bottom. The adit is at the level of the existing stream, and issues into it obliquely from the north-north-east. Its mouth is cut out of the natural rock and is arched with a width at water level of 1.0 metre and a height (to water level) of 0.6 metres. The adit can be seen (by torchlight) for at least 10 metres, although local information suggests that it goes considerably further. It is now too silted to be practically accessible. The bearing of the tunnel at its mouth is 004 degrees. Surveyed at 1/2500. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]