MDE20864 - Kemacott or Kimmacot (Place)

Full Description

Kemacott, alias Kimmacot, was included in Martinhoe (Matingeho) in Domesday. This was held by Drogo of the Bishop of Coutances. Before the Conquest it was held by Dodo. [1] Documented in 1330 and 1537. [2] It was noted during a site visit in January 1983 that Kemacott consists of two working farms and at least two cottages. The buildings are made of stone, rendered with slate roofs and some large stacks. A good medieval settlement site with associated strip field system to west. [3] The settlement has been mapped using historic mapping available to the HER but may originally have extended beyond this area. [4-6]