MDE20858 - Possible natural mound west of White Ladder (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A mound is c.2.5 metres in diameter and c. 25 metres high. It was excavated in September 1979 but no good data for determining the age or function of this mound were noted. It may be a natural feature.

Full Description

Mound west of white ladder stone row. C 2.5 metres in diameter and c.25 metres high. This mound forms part of a group of over fifty mounds which, together with other stone and earthwork features have been identified in the vicinity of the white ladder stone row. A detailed study was carried out on this area in 1977 [1]. This mound was the subject of investigation in September 1979. The excavation, directed by Mr John Rowley of Hull College of Technology, produced no good data for determining the age or function of this mound and it may be a natural feature. Results of environmental sampling have still to be reported. [1-3]