MDE20855 - Trentishoe (Place)

Full Description

Trentishoe was Trendesholt in Domesday. It was held by Drogo of the Bishop of Coutances. Before the Conquest it was held by Bricsi or Brixi. Early descents given. [1] Trentishoe first appears in the Domesday Book as Trendesholt in 1086. It is mentioned in various documents throughout the Middle Ages and spelt in different ways. The word is probably a compound of the Old English 'trendel', meaning circle, and 'hoh', as suggested by Blome meaning hill. Trentishoe down is a circular hill and from it is a high spur of land projecting northeastwards towards Trentishoe Church. Hence, spur of (or by) the circular hill. [2] The settlement is visible on the Tithe Map for Trentishoe and the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Surveys. This information has been used to map the historic core. [3-5]