MDE20677 - Track on Countisbury Hill (Monument)

Summary

A track runs southwest from the 19th Century signal station (MDE20754) on Countisbury Hill. At regular intervals, stones have been laid in the centre.

Full Description

A track runs southwest from the 19th Century signal station (MDE20754) on Countisbury Hill. At regular intervals, stones have been laid in the centre - a few are to one side. These stones are perfectly flat on their upper surface and laid flush with the ground. 16 are readily identifiable though possibly more may be found by probing; several are partly overgrown with turf. Each stone falls within the size range of 30 centimetres by 40 centimetres to 20 centimetres by 25 centimetres, with the longer axis laid across the track. [1] At the north end, the first stone is 8 metres from the signal station. At the south end, the largest stone of the set is laid at a point where the track meets the west to east track running towards Barna Barrow (no stones were identified on this latter track). The intervals between the stones were mostly regular. [2]