MDE20642 - Post-medieval and modern fishponds east of Woolhanger Manor (Monument)

Summary

Two fishponds are shown on historic mapping. The earliest was much extended in the late 19th or early 20th Century; a second was constructed at around the same time, but appears to have since been removed.

Full Description

The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows a fishpond situated at SS 6996 4527, which is c.73 metres northwest to southeast by c.41m northeast to southwest. [1] By the time of the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map the fishpond had been extended to an area slightly larger than that shown on the 2013 MasterMap data. A further fishpond had also been added at SS 6986 4519 (the latter is also shown on the 1938 map and the 1963 map but is no longer shown on 2013 MasterMap data). [2-5] The first fishpond is also shown on the Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth Parish. [6]