MDE20582 - Possible late prehistoric hut circle on Castle Common (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A possible enclosed hut circle was said to be visible on aerial photographs; however, no trace of the site was visible on a later site visit.

Full Description

Possible enclosed hut circle visible on Ordnance Survey aerial photograph. One hut in very small enclosure with no visible entrance. [1] The feature was not located during field survey in 2017. It was suggested to be a misinterpretation of vegetation marks on the photographs. [2] The site was visited in May 2019 and the area was thoroughly walked over in good light and low vegetation. No sign of the feature was vsible. The area was described as "mirey rough-grazing with no sign of improvement (and a fair bit of peat cover)" so it is unlikely the feature could have been destroyed since the photograph was taken. The feature is suggested to be a misidentification of differences in vegetation. [3]