MDE20441 - Disputed late prehistoric hut circles east of Shoulsbarrow Castle (Non-antiquity)

Summary

Two possible hut circles were noted on aerial photographs. No features were noted during a later site visit and it was thought the features were a misidentification of differences in vegetation.

Full Description

To the east of Shoulsbarrow Castle are two possible hut circles. [1-3] At least one circular feature visible here on Ordnance Survey aerial photographs. [4] The features were not found during field survey in 2017. It was suggested to be a misinterpretation of vegetation marks on the photographs. [5] The site was visited in May 2019 and the area was thoroughly walked over in good light and low vegetation. No sign of the feature was visible. The area was described as "mirey rough-grazing with no sign of improvement (and a fair bit of peat cover)" so it is unlikely the feature could have been destroyed since the photograph was taken. The feature is suggested to be a misidentification of differences in vegetation. [6]