MDE20343 - Natural stoneheap on Thorn Hill (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A natural stoneheap that has previously been identified as a prehistoric hut circle or burial cairn.

Full Description

SS 7263 4377. Thorn Hill. A stoneheap, 14 feet in diameter and 1 foot high. Perhaps the remains of a larger cairn. [1] Shown as a hut circle on the six inch 1962. Ordnance Survey map. [2] SS 7263 4377. Hut circle shown and annotated on 1891 six inch Ordnance Survey map. [3] SS 7263 4377. There is no trace of any hut circle at this grid reference, nor can a cairn be found. [4] SS 7263 4377. On a small, heather, bracken and rough grass covered spur, about 100 metres south of and between the confluence of the West Lyn River and a minor stream, is a small irregular natural rocky/stoney outcrop. This falls on the exact reference as depicted by the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map [3] and has obviously been erroneously interpreted by them as a hut circle or by Grinsell [1] as the remains of a possible cairn. It is neither a hut circle nor the remains of a cairn, it is a natural feature. No Survey Action. (Note: On the 1891 1:10560 [3] about 30 metres south of the above feature is depicted an unannotated stony symbol. This is also a natural outcrop). [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6,7]