MDE20322 - 18th Century headstone in St Thomas' Churchyard (Monument)

Summary

A late 18th Century slate headstone is dedicated to Richard Jewel, a carpenter who died in 1765, and other members of his family.

Full Description

Jewel headstone backing onto east side of south porch of church of St Thomas. Headstone. Late 18C. Slate. Straight-headed. Angels bust to each corner of head. Inscription to Richard Jewel, Carpenter (d 1765) and other members of family. [1] The gravestone was visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It was not located and received a BAR score of 1A. [2] The stone was found during a follow up visit in April 2014. It was noted to be propped against the south wall of the church. It received a score of 5A. [3]