MDE20245 - Disputed oval enclosure near Span Head (Non-antiquity)

Summary

An oval enclosure with thick stone and earth walls was noted on the ground and thought to be a possible shepherd's cottage; however, a further site visit suggested the feature was a misinterpretation of natural erosion processes.

Full Description

An oval enclosure with thick stone and earth walls, now bisected by stream, was noted during a site visit in 1979. Function at present uncertain. Visible on aerial photographs held at Exmoor House. Probably not a pound. [1] Later interpreted as shepherd's cottage. [2] SS 7400 3615. The area was perambulated but no trace of any feature was seen. The area has been drained and improved since 1980 however the ground, about 410 metres above Ordnance Datum on a fairly steep south facing slope where the waters of Span Head collect, is still very damp. It is covered by rough grass and reeds and the sursface is very irregular. In several areas stones have eroded out of the slope and the 'enclosure' may have been a misinterpretation of some of these as the situation is highly unsuitable for an enclosure, pound or cottage. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]