MDE20172 - Roman pottery lamp south of Lynton (Find Spot)

A 2nd or 3rd Century AD pottery lamp of Mediterranean type was found c.1 mile south of Lynton.

Full Description

A Roman lamp found some years ago one mile south of Lynton. Ordnance Survey 6 inch 3SW of drab clay with a plain nozzle and a raised handle which has broken away. On the discus there is a winged figure in relief, his hair bound with a fillet, playing the double pipes and ascending the steps of an altar or tomb on which a pine cone is placed. There are three raised rings on the base. It is of late 2nd or 3rd Century date and of Mediterranean manufacture. See note by Miranda Green in 1976 British Archaeological Reports. Found in the river 1 mile south of Lynton and presented to Exeter Museum. [1] This lamp is not credible as a North Devon find. Its condition shows pretty certainly that it has not been buried in Devon since Roman times but is a recent loss. It probably originates from the Mediterranean. [2] A 2nd or 3rd Century AD pottery lamp of Mediterranean type found c.1 mile south of Lynton. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]