MDE20142 - Lady's Well, Parracombe (Monument)

The well was still being used for domestic water supply in 1960. It is suggested to be a holy well.

Full Description

SS 6780 4483. Lady's well, well near church. Water used for domestic use in living memory (1960). Situated on Noah's Ark Farm. A holy well. [1-3] Jones refers to a holy well, not dedicated to St Helen, with a burial place which is dedicated to Helen, at Parracombe. However, Parracombe Church was dedicated to Petrock. N.B. The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map refers to St Petrock's Church as St Helen's Church [4]. St Thomas' well is 175 metres northeast of the site and is possibly the well referred to here. This data was originally recorded in MDE1066, which is another possible well site. The third is Lady's Well. [5,6] The well is marked on 2018 MasterMap data. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]