MDE20114 - Disproven site of post-medieval mine northwest of Parracombe (Monument)

Summary

A silver / lead mine was reported in this location but this information is now known to be erroneous.

Full Description

Mine, p1, Parracombe. See mining journal 1877-1878. [1] Parracombe Mine. Reported to be at SS 667 449 0.75 miles northwest of Parracombe village. Produced silver/lead between 1877 and 1878. [2] At SS 667 449. Shaft on northwest side of village, in field behind former malthouse. Other workings reputedly in valley to west. [3] This information was supplied to Claughton from local sources and is now known to be erroneous [4]. It is in fact a reference to the shaft and adit at SS 6675 4488 (MDE21687). [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]